Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

View the most up-to-date information about the coronavirus. Find out about new measures at recycling centres and check waiting times

Due to essential maintenance, this website will be unavailable from 5pm to 8pm on Monday 25 May 2020. Apologies for any problems this may cause.

close alert bar

Councillors

Find out who your local county councillor is and how to contact them.

Find your councillor

Elections to the county council take place every 4 years. Voting to elect a new council took place on Thursday 4 May 2017.


  • Steve Marshall-Clarke

    Labour councillor for Alfreton and Somercotes division, serving the communities of Alfreton, Somercotes, Leabrooks, Ironville, Swanwick and Riddings.


  • Duncan McGregor

    Councillor for Bolsover North division, serving the communities of Creswell, Whitwell, Hodthorpe, Shuttlewood and Bolsover.


  • Ron Mihaly

    Labour councillor for Boythorpe and Brampton South division, serving the communities of Boythorpe, Whitecotes and Brampton (Holmebrook).


  • Clive Moesby

    Councillor for Tibshelf division, serving the communities of Tibshelf, Hilcote, Blackwell, Newton, Hardstoft, Doe Lea and Glapwell.


  • Pat Murray

    Councillor for Linton division, serving the communities of Walton on Trent, Netherseal, Overseal, Linton and Coton in the Elms.


  • Gary Musson

    Conservative councillor for Swadlincote Central division, serving the communities of Swadlincote, Midway and Woodville.


  • Robert Parkinson

    Conservative councillor for Breaston division, serving the communities of Borrowash, Draycott, Church Wilne and Breaston.


  • Julie Patten

    Conservative councillor for the Hilton division, serving the communities of Hilton, Hatton and Church Broughton.


  • Jim Perkins

    Councillor for Chapel and Hope Valley division, serving the communities of Chapel-en-le-Frith, Edale, Hope, Bamford, Peak Forest and Castleton.


  • Irene Ratcliffe

    Councillor for Wirksworth division, serving Bonsall, Matlock Bath, Cromford, Wirksworth, Kirk Ireton, Hulland Ward, Kniveton, Hognaston and Brassington.